ASTAP Office Bearers

List of ASTAP Office Bearers
(As of ASTAP-29)

Group

Chairman

Vice Chairman

Plenary

Mr. Yoichi Maeda
CEO
Telecommunication Technology
Committee
Japan

 

Ms. Li Haihua
Deputy General Engineer

China Academy of Information and Communication Technology (CAICT)
People’s Republic of China

 

Dr. Hyoung Jun Kim
Assistant Vice President
Electronic & Telecommunications Research Institute Republic of Korea

WG Policy and Strategic
Co-ordination (WG PSC)

Mrs. Nguyen Thi Khanh Thuan
Official
Ministry of Information and
Communications
Viet Nam

Ms. Adeline Chee Mei Lan
Working Thread Leader
Malaysian Technical Standards Forum Bhd.
Malaysia

Expert Group Bridging the Standardization Gap (EG BSG)

Mrs. Nguyen Thi Khanh Thuan
Official
Ministry of Information and Communications
Viet Nam

 

Mr. Ki-Hun Kim
Principle Researcher
Telecommunications Technology
Association
Republic of Korea

 

Dr. Hideyuki Iwata
Manager
NTT Corporation, Japan

Expert Group Green ICT and EMF Exposure (EG GICT&EMF)

Dr. Sam Young Chung
Deputy Director
Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning
Republic of Korea

 

Dr. Artprecha Rugsachart
Division Director
National Broadcasting and Telecommunications Commission
Thailand

 

Mr. Min Prasad Aryal
Director
Nepal Telecom Authority
Nepal

 

Mr. Alex Kuik
Working Thread Leader
Malaysian Technical Standards Forum Bhd.
Malaysia

Expert Group ITU-T Issues
(EG ITU-T)

Mr. Kaoru Kenyoshi
Chief Manager
NEC Corporation
Japan

 

Mr. Nguyen Van Khoa
Deputy Director of Quality Div.
Ministry of Information and Communications
Viet Nam

 

Expert Group Policies, Regulatory and Strategies
(EG PRS)

Mr. Felix Rupokei
Manager
ICT Standards and Policy
National Information and Communications Technology Authority
Papua New Guinea

 

Ms. Nadia Hazwani Yaakob
Assistant Director
Malaysian Communications and Multimedia Commission
Malaysia

 

WG Network and System
(WG NS)

Dr. Joon-Won Lee
Professor,  Andong National University 
Republic of Korea

Dr. Hiroyo Ogawa
Guest Expert Researcher
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Japan

 

Expert Group Future Network and Next Generation Networks (EG FN&NGN)

Dr. Joon-Won Lee
Professor,  Andong National University  
Republic of Korea

Mr. Kazunori Tanikawa
Principle Engineer
NEC Corporation
Japan

Expert Group Seamless Access Communication Systems
(EG SACS)

Dr. Hiroyo Ogawa
Guest Expert Researcher
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Japan

 

Expert Group Disaster Risk Management and Relief System
(EG DRMRS)

Mr. Yasubumi Chimura
Chief Specialist
Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd.
Japan

 

WG Service and Application (WG SA)

Dr. Seyed Mostafa Safavi  
Senior Advisor to Minister Ministry of Information and Communications Technology
Islamic Republic of Iran

Ms. Miho Naganuma
Manager

NEC Corporation
Japan

 

Dr. Jee-In Kim
Professor (Dean)

Konkuk University
Republic of Korea

Expert Group Internet of Things Application/ Services (EG IOT)

Dr. Toru Yamada
Manager
NEC Corporation, Japan

Dr. Seung-yun Lee
Director
Electronic & Telecommunications Research Institute
Republic of Korea

 

Ms. Li Haihua
Deputy General Engineer

China Academy of Information and Communication Technology (CAICT)
People’s Republic of China 

 Expert Group Security (EG IS)

Ms. Miho Naganuma
NEC Corporation
Japan

Dr. Heuisu Ryu
Professor
Gyeongin National University of Education
Republic of Korea

Expert Group Multimedia Application (EG MA)

Dr Hideki Yamamoto
Senior Manager
Oki Electric
Japan

 

Dr. Dong il Seo
Principle Researcher
Electronic & Telecommunications Research Institute
Republic of Korea

 

Expert Group Accessibility and Usability (EG AU)

Dr. Jee-In Kim
Professor (Dean)
Konkuk University
Republic of Korea 

Ms. Wantanee Phantachat
Acting Director
National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand

 
 
Last updated on 20/11/2017
Copyright © 2017 All Rights Reserved.