ASTAP Office Bearers

List of ASTAP Office Bearers
(As of ASTAP-31)

 

Group

 
Chairman
Vice Chairman
Plenary
Mr. Yoichi Maeda
CEO
Telecommunication Technology
Committee, Japan
 
Ms. Li Haihua
Deputy General Engineer
China Academy of Information and Communication Technology (CAICT)
People’s Republic of China
 
Dr. Hyoung Jun Kim
Vice President
Electronic & Telecommunications Research Institute, Republic of Korea
 
WG Policy and Strategic
Co-ordination (WG PSC)
Mrs. Nguyen Thi Khanh Thuan
Official
Ministry of Information and
Communications, Viet Nam
 
Dr. Hideyuki Iwata
General Manager
NTT Corporation, Japan
 
 
Expert Group Bridging the Standardization Gap (EG BSG)
Mrs. Nguyen Thi Khanh Thuan
Official
Ministry of Information and
Communications, Viet Nam
 
Mr. Ki-Hun Kim
Principle Researcher
Telecommunications Technology
Association, Republic of Korea
 
Dr. Hideyuki Iwata
General Manager
NTT Corporation, Japan
 
Expert Group Green ICT and EMF Exposure (EG GICT&EMF)
Dr. Sam Young Chung
Deputy Director
Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning, Republic of Korea
 
Dr. Artprecha Rugsachart
Division Director
National Broadcasting and Telecommunications Commission
Thailand
 
Mr. Min Prasad Aryal
Director
Nepal Telecom Authority, Nepal
 
Mr. Nur Akbar Said
Sub Directorate Head of Quality of Service
and Standard Harmonization
Ministry of Communication and Informatics, Indonesia
 
Expert Group ITU-T Issues
(EG ITU-T)
Mr. Kaoru Kenyoshi
Councilor for Standardization
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
 
Mr. Nguyen Van Khoa
Deputy Director of Quality Div.
Ministry of Information and Communications, Viet Nam
 
Expert Group Policies, Regulatory and Strategies
(EG PRS)
 
 
Ms. Nadia Hazwani Yaakob
Deputy Director
Malaysian Communications and Multimedia Commission, Malaysia
 
WG Network and System
(WG NS)
Dr. Joon-Won Lee
Professor,  Andong National University,  Republic of Korea

Dr. Hiroyo Ogawa
Guest Expert Researcher
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
                                         
 
Expert Group Future Network and Next Generation Networks (EG FN&NGN)
Dr. Joon-Won Lee
Professor,  Andong National University,  Republic of Korea

 
Mr. Kazunori Tanikawa
Manager
NEC Corporation, Japan
 
Expert Group Seamless Access Communication Systems
(EG SACS)
Dr. Hiroyo Ogawa
Guest Expert Researcher
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
 
 
Expert Group Disaster Risk Management and Relief System (EG DRMRS)
Mr. Noriyuki Araki
Senior Research Engineer
NTT Corporation, Japan
 
 
 
WG Service and Application (WG SA)
Ms. Miho Naganuma
Manager
NEC Corporation, Japan
Dr. Jee-In Kim
Professor
Konkuk University, Republic of Korea

 
Expert Group Internet of Things Application/ Services (EG IOT)
Dr. Toru Yamada
Manager
NEC Corporation, Japan
Dr. Seung-yun Lee
Director
Electronic & Telecommunications Research Institute, Republic of Korea
 
Ms. Li Haihua
Deputy General Engineer
China Academy of Information and Communication Technology (CAICT)
People’s Republic of China
 
Expert Group Security (EG IS)
Ms. Miho Naganuma
Manager
NEC Corporation, Japan
 
Dr. Heuisu Ryu
Professor
Gyeongin National University of Education, Republic of Korea
 
Expert Group Multimedia Application (EG MA)
Dr. Hideki Yamamoto
Director
Oki Electric Industry Co.Ltd., Japan
Dr. Dong il Seo
Principle Researcher
Electronic & Telecommunications Research Institute, Republic of Korea
 
Expert Group Accessibility and Usability (EG AU)
Dr. Jee-In Kim
Professor
Konkuk University
Republic of Korea
 
Ms. Wantanee Phantachat
Acting Director
National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand
 

 

 
 
Last updated on 21/10/2020
Copyright © 2020 All Rights Reserved.